Home
Shop
Wishlist0

نظرا للتغيرات السريعة فى اسعار السوق يرجى التواصل مع قسم المبيعات لتاكيد الاسعار وتوافر المنتجات على رقم 0221927338

+20 22 192 7338

PLANET 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Switch, GS-4210-48P4S

PLANET switch 48 port – GS421048P4S

37.219,00 EGP 14% inc VAT

Contact us on WhatsApp
Buy Now Compare
GPC: 10001169
Availability: Available on backorder
SKU:GS421048P4S

PLANET GS-4210-48P4S is a cost-optimized, high-density PoE+ Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots. With a total power budget of up to 600 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S

Premium VoIP Networks for Medium- to Large-scale Deployments

The GS-4210-48P4S has 48 IEEE 802.3at PoE+ ports, 104Gbps switch fabric and advanced QoS functionality for deploying medium- to large-scale VoIP or wireless networks at a low total cost. One GS-4210-48P4S can power up 48 PoE VoIP phones and delivers HD (high-definition) voice to VoIP network with high priority, resulting in higher quality voice and clearer communication. From now on, customers only need fewer units of the GS-421048P4S than before to achieve the goal of cost-effectiveness, thereby saving setup time and human resource.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The cybersecurity feature included to protect the switch management in a mission-critical network virtually needs no effort and cost to install. Both SSHv2 and TLSv1.2 protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.1

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The GS-4210-48P4S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology and Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.2

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Device Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-48P4S features the following special PoE management functions:

  • PD Alive Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling
  • PoE Schedule
  • PoE Usage Monitoring
  • PoE Extension

PoE Schedule for Energy Savings

Under the trend of energy savings worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-48P4S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.3

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check

The GS-4210-48P4S can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-48P4S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.4

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210-48P4S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.5

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

In the “Extend” operation mode, the GS-4210-48P4S operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 36-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GS-4210-48P4S provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.6

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-48P4S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 network is set up.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.7

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-48P4S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLANMultiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guardIGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-48P4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.8

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-48P4S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

The GS-4210-48P4S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based user authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Advanced IP Network Protection

The GS-4210-48P4S also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now build highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Efficient Management 

For efficient management, the GS-4210-48P4S is equipped with Command line, Web and SNMP management interfaces.

  • With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-48P4S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • For text-based management, it can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
  • By supporting the standard SNMP protocol, the switch can be managed via any SNMP-based management software.

Remote Management Solution

PLANET’s Universal Network Management System (UNI-NMS) and CloudViewer app support IT staff by remotely managing all network devices and monitoring PDs’ operational statuses. Thus, they’re designed for both the enterprises and industries where deployments of PDs can be as remote as possible, without having to go to the actual location once a bug or faulty condition is found. With the UNI-NMS or CloudViewer app, all kinds of businesses can now be speedily and efficiently managed from one platform.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.9

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-48P4S support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-4210-48P4S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

PLANET switch GS-4210-48P4S.10

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 3
Copper Ports 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X port
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interface Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
PoE Injector Port 48 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot > 5 sec: Factory default
LED System: PWR (Power) (Green) SYS (System) (Green) 10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48): 10/100/1000Mbps, LNK/ACT (Green) PoE-in-Use (Amber) 100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 49 to Port 52): 1000Mbps, LNK/ACT (Green) 100Mbps, LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 330 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure Metal
Weight 4872g
Power Consumption 663 watts (max.)/2262 BTU
Fan 4 x fan
Switch Specifications
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 104Gbps, non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 77.38Mpps
Address Table 16K entries
Shared Data Buffer 12 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per port 53V DC, 36 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 600 watts (max.) @ 25 degrees C 500 watts (max.) @ 50 degrees C
PoE Ability PD @ 9 watts 48 units
PoE Ability PD @ 15 watts 40 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts 20 units
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX / both Many-to-1 monitor Up to 4 sessions
VLAN 802.1Q tag-based VLAN Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling Voice VLAN Protocol VLAN Private VLAN (Protected port) GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol STP BPDU Guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) snooping IGMP querier Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
QoS 8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues Port number 802.1p priority 802.1Q VLAN tag DSCP field in IP packet Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ring Supports ERPS, and complies with ITU-T G.8032
Security Functions
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Port Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
MAC Security IP-MAC port binding MAC filter Static MAC address
Enhanced Security DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82 STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding DoS attack prevention ARP inspection IP source guard
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser/Telnet/SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMP v3
System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network LLDP protocol SNTP PLANET Smart Discovery Utility PLANET NMS System/CloudViewer
Event Management Remote/Local Syslog System log
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II RFC 1215 Generic Traps RFC 1493 Bridge MIB RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2) RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9) RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, LVD
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol IEEE 802.1p Class of Service IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control IEEE 802.1ab LLDP IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus RFC 768 UDP RFC 793 TFTP RFC 791 IP RFC 792 ICMP RFC 2068 HTTP RFC 1112 IGMP version 1 RFC 2236 IGMP version 2 RFC 3376 IGMP version 3 RFC 2710 MLD version 1 RFC 3810 MLD version 2 ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PLANET 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Switch, GS-4210-48P4S”
Review now to get coupon!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart